Privacy Statement

ScienceSouth Privacy Statement

ScienceSouth is strongly committed to protecting the privacy of its online guests, customers, donors, and friends. We believe that maintaining Internet privacy is very important. In choosing to provide information such as name, telephone number, e-mail address, billing and/or shipping address, you agree to the terms of this privacy policy.

Privacy

Information We Collect
ScienceSouth does not collect any personally identifying information about visitors to this website, such as your name, address or email address, unless such information is provided by the individual. However, certain non-personal information is recorded by the standard operation of the ScienceSouth Internet servers. We may ask you for personally identifying information if you contact us through our website or purchase programs online. This information may include your first and last name, mailing address, email address, telephone number and payment information (credit card number and expiration date).

Use of Information
We will not collect personal information about any visitor to our site unless that information is voluntarily submitted to us. The data supplied via any form, application or request for information will not be sold to other organizations for any purpose. In addition, we may use your personally identifying information, such as your email address, to contact you if we have trouble processing an order, to confirm receipt of your membership or for other similar purposes. The data may be used to inform you of ScienceSouth’s activities and opportunities for support, and for internal evaluation of ScienceSouth’s programs. The data may also be used for statistical purposes, but you will not be identified in those results. We may also use the data to help us evaluate the success of our offerings and design future offerings.

ScienceSouth eNewsletter/Special Notifications: As a service, ScienceSouth offers customers, donors, friends, and on-line visitors, the opportunity to subscribe to our online newsletter, a service hosted by MailChimp, which has agreed to use the e-mail address you provide to send our eNewsletter and/or notifications to you. You may choose to unsubscribe at any time by following the instructions included on each eNewsletter/notification.

ScienceSouth may revise its Privacy Policy at any time. Such revisions may arise in response to changes in the law, policy, or other factors. We recommend that you periodically visit this page to review our most current policy.

Terms of Use

Links to External (Non-ScienceSouth) Websites
Within the ScienceSouth Website there are links to non-ScienceSouth web sites. When you link to third party websites, you leave our website. We are not responsible for the privacy practices nor the content of non-ScienceSouth websites, and the presence of such links is not intended to be an endorsement of non-ScienceSouth websites or their content.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA)
We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13 and, if we discover that a child under the age of 13 has submitted personal information to us, we delete it immediately. If you have any questions about our treatment of children’s personal information, contact us at info@sciencesouth.org.

Purchases & Refunds
ScienceSouth accepts cash, checks, Visa, MasterCard and Discover credit cards for purchases made inside the ScienceSouth Pavilion at Freedom Florence. All online purchases must be made with either a Visa or MasterCard.

Pavilion Programs
All programs with the exclusion of field trips and birthday parties may be transferable to another date if contact is made within 30 days of the purchase date. Refunds may be given within 30 days of the purchase date.

Summer Camps
The camp price includes a non-refundable fee of $50. The rest of the cost will be refunded up to three weeks prior to camp. If availability exists, children may move to a different camp up to three weeks prior to the start of the first camp.

Field Trips
Field trip deposits are only returned if field trips are cancelled ten business days prior to the program.

Birthday Parties
All Birthday party deposits are non-refundable. In the event of unforeseen circumstances, a birthday party may be rescheduled within 30 days of the original party date.

Policy Changes and Website Maintenance
ScienceSouth may, from time to time, determine that changes in its policies, including this Privacy Statement, are prudent. If any such changes are made, they will be posted on this website. You should review the ScienceSouth Privacy Statement and other policies posted on this site for potential changes when you return to the site for future visits.

If you experience problems with the ScienceSouth website, purchases or ScienceSouth’s services, or if you have any questions or comments, please contact us at: 843.679.5353 or 1511 Freedom Boulevard, Florence, SC 29505, or email us at: info@sciencesouth.org.